Privacy Policy

Introduction

At ItalyTripGuide.com, we prioritize your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions about our policy, please contact us at James@italytripguide.com.

What Information Do We Collect?

In accordance with the services we provide, we collect your email address when you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, comment on a blog post, or otherwise voluntarily provide it to us.

How We Use Your Information

We use the email address you provide to:

  • Send you our newsletter.
  • Respond to your inquiries or comments.
  • Provide updates and information related to the website.
  • Send marketing and promotional materials.

Third-Party Services

We utilize the following third-party services which may collect or process your information:

  • Google Analytics: This service helps us understand how you use our website, enabling us to improve our services.
  • MailChimp: Our email marketing service, which manages our email subscriptions.
  • Google Ads: This service allows us to show you advertisements to support and maintain our service.
  • PayPal: This payment service is used when we provide paid products and/or services on our website.

Each of these third-party services has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed about the Personal Data we hold about you or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. Your rights include:

  • The right to access, update, or delete your information.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to withdraw consent.

CCPA & CPRA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA and CPRA, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request the categories and specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about consumers.
  • Request deletion of any personal data.
  • Request that we do not sell the consumer’s personal data.

We do not sell the personal data we collect from you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

Scroll to Top